Data protection

GENERAL INFORMATION
Experimenta S.L., with business address at Calle Churruca 27, 28004 Madrid, C.I.F number: B-78944519 (from now on, Experimenta), is to all effects owner of the website domain www.experimenta.es and is responsible for all automatically derived files. Experimenta also guarantees the full compliance of all dispositions of the Ley Orgánica 15/1999, of 13th of December, for protection of personal data, as well as those belonging to its development regulations passed by law 1720/2007 on 21st of December (from now on, LOPD and RLOPD), and any other regulation that is applicable.

PURPOSE AND DATA COLLECTION
The object of this declaration is to inform users of Experimenta’s personal data protection policy. It is applicable to users who have registered using forms available on the web, or through Experimenta magazine in the case of having to introduce personal data. Users who voluntarily supply Experimenta with their personal data are subject to the use of this data for administrative or commercial purposes in offering products or services that may be of interest to the user.
To be able to offer a better service to users, Experimenta uses cookies in the website. Cookies are small sized files that the server may register in the user’s hard disk without the use of personal data. Cookies can only be opened from the website that sent them and they recognize the browser that has been used in order to provide a better user service as well as statistics related to the use of the website. The user has the possibility of configuring the browser so that he can be warned when receiving cookies to either accept or reject them. Experimenta would be grateful if users accept the reception of cookies so that service and website contents can be improved. The deactivation of cookies does not prevent the use of the website although it may hinder correct functioning.

SECURITY
Experimenta has established the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee personal data security and hence avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, non authorized access or theft of any data provided by the user through the website, although Experimenta stresses the fact that information concerning internet security is not inaccessible. Experimenta is not able to provide a 100% guarantee to avoid the incorrect use of personal data using fraudulent access techniques by third parties and asks users to avoid sending personal data that may be considered as specially protected information according to article 7 of the LOPD. Experimenta will engage in keeping personal data included in automated files secret and confidential according to law.

DATA VERACITY
Users guarantee the veracity of data supplied to Experimenta and will be responsible for informing any changes or modifications. Experimenta therefore bears no responsible in these issues.

ACCESS RIGHTS, OPPOSITION, RECTIFICATION AND CANCELLATION
User rights are fully recognized and can be applied for access, cancellation, rectification and opposition, writing to Experimenta S.L., Calle Churruca 27, 4ª planta, 28004 Madrid, specifying your request and providing correct identification. With respect to under 14’s personal data, Experimenta will under no circumstance use this information for inadequate purposes and will allow parents or tutors to exercise their rights over access, cancellation, rectification and opposition of such data.

DATA ASSIGNMENT
No personal data acquired through the website will be handed over to other company workers, except in those specific cases where the LOPD allows for this.

PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATION
Experimenta has the right to modify the present privacy policy according to legal or self-regulatory requirements and therefore prompts users to check this information periodically. Experimenta also has the right to cancel services for any users that do not comply with the legal terms of use or regulations.

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *